Wednesday, April 16, 2008


Country Girl Kate tagged me for two meme's...
And after a little blog sleuthing, I found that the first meme
was thought up by dlyn and she wants to do it once a month
or so to see what the different seasons, and possibly neighbors bring.
Isn't that a terrific idea?

Meme 1: The Front Door, Back Door Meme
I'm to take a picture out my front door, a picture out my back door and then post them.
Out my front door

Out my back door


Meme 2: This one is about your significant other. I'm with Kate - we're getting a wee bit personal so I'll keep it brief. Plus, half the questions happened so long ago I really don't remember.

How long have you been together?
Since 1977. Spring Break in Daytona. I was in college, he was marketing (pushing) Wild Turkey Bourbon. Nuff said!
How long did you date? 1 year, 1 week and 1 day. Got married April Fool's Day 1978. He said he needed a date he couldn't forget....I think I believe him...maybe not, tho.
How old is he? He's 57. Sometimes I think he's 70. Other times, 35. It's all relative.

Who said ‘I love you’ first?
I have no idea - maybe it was a mutual blurting??
Who is taller? He is, dammit, I've always wanted to be 6', too!
Who is smarter? We sort of split it down the middle. Except when it comes to math. Then, we're both doofuses.
Who does the laundry? I do. Except when I'm out of town. Then he does. He has discovered that khaki pants become pink and yellow blotched when bleached...twice.
Who does the dishes? We both do. But he'll tell you that he does. Honestly, I did them for the past 28 years. I think he can do some now, don't you? (This could very well have been written by me, except the 28 years would be 30 years. BUT it was actually written by Country Girl Kate!)
Who sleeps on the right side of the bed? He does. I like my side. It's on the left. Always has been always will be. (CGKate and I agree again!)
Who pays the bills? We both have sets of bills that we pay. (Yep, agree again.)
Who mows the lawn? Guilty secret - neither of us. We have it done by a friend who has a lawn service.
Who cooks dinner? All grilling done excellently by him - and that's most nights. All indoor stuff is my domain.
Who is more stubborn? Definitely
Who kissed who first? The stars were shining, our hearts pounding as loudly as the ocean's waves. With one glance we knew, knew in our heart of hearts we were going to lock lips and stay that way for the foreseeable future. Since it takes two to kiss, I'd say it was a concurrent happening. And now you know why I'm not a romance writer!
Who asked who out? It was spring break. I don't think there was a lot of asking out. He did call my home 3 times before I got there to see if I'd arrived safely. (My mother upon my arrival: "Ann, just who is this George W. Turkey that keeps on calling here??)
Who proposed? He did at Thanksgiving with all my family, and his mom there. He'd frozen my ring in an ice cube in my water glass. Everyone panicked when I got up with the glass and went to the kitchen sink. The sink had a disposal and they were afraid I was throwing my ice and water down the drain. I kinda figured out something was going on about that point. And when I looked up and was 6 people standing there staring at me with horror written all over their faces, it kinda confirmed it.
Who is more sensitive? Him about reality stuff. Me about make-believe stuff.
As far as tagging - hmmm....



  1. I don't think I knew that Daytona story. You slut, you.;0

  2. You live in a beautiful spot! Love seeing everyone's pics. We will do it again in a month ;) Thanks for visting my blog - we have a lot in common I think!

  3. Wow, your view is beautiful! I almost gasped when I saw the back door photo! I actually read this at work today, but for some reason couldn't get on to comment.

    A lot of our answers are similar on the significant other. Plus, I used to drink bourbon. Not Wild Turkey, though. Well, I used to drink that, but changed my taste to Maker's Mark as I got older. But I've stopped drinking it. Totally. I don't know why I'm saying all of this . . .

  4. just maybe, we should revisit our Maker's Mark (what I also moved on to) roots....hmmmmm....worth a thought!

    Yup, all three of you who have written comments to this post share a lot in common with me. That's very nice.

  5. What a gorgeous view you have there beuatiful and green and lovely.

  6. This Mee Mee is fun and different than most going around. I would love to particpate. It will be interesting.


  7. This Mee Mee is fun and different than most going around. I would love to particpate. It will be interesting.


  8. What a peaceful place to live! Great post.


Thank you for taking the time to leave a thought. It's appreciated! xoabb